First Time Adult Applicant

You must apply in person if:

  • You are applying for your first U.S. passport and you are over age 16
  • Your previous U.S. passport was issued when you were under age 16
  • Your previous U.S. passport was lost, stolen, or damaged
  • Your previous U.S. passport was issued more than 15 years ago
  • Your name has changed since your U.S. passport was issued and you are unable to legally document your name change

How Long Does it Take?

  • Once we have everything we need, processing time is normally about 2-3 weeks.
  • All passport are returned via UPS. UPS charges a fee for the service on delivery.

Completing the passport application form online: The below informational video from U.S. Embassy London may help you to fill out the passport form online.

Fill out and print your application form using the online Passport Wizard. The Passport Wizard will automatically direct you to the appropriate application form.  When the Passport Wizard directs you to the “Next Steps” page, simply click “Create Form” at the bottom and print out the form it generates.  DO NOT SIGN THE APPLICATION FORM YET.

Important:

  • You must not sign the application until instructed to do so at your appointment.
  • You must provide your Social Security Number (SSN) in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 6039E.  Failure to provide information requested on the form, including your SSN, may result in significant processing delays and/or the denial of your application.
  • If you have never been issued an SSN, enter 000-00-0000 on the application form and fill out the following statement: SSN Statement: SSN Never Issued (PDF 89KB). You will need to apply for an SSN when you receive your new passport.

Primary Evidence of U.S. Citizenship (One of the following):

  • Your most recent United States passport (if applicable) and a copy
  • Your original birth certificate or Consular Report of Birth Abroad and a copy
  • Naturalization Certificate and a copy
  • Certificate of Citizenship and a copy

Up to date form of identification and a photocopy. This may be in the form of:

  • Valid passport of any country and a copy
  • Valid driver’s license with photograph and a copy
  • National identity card with photograph and a copy
  • Valid U.S. or State government ID card and a copy
  • U.S. military ID card and a copy
  • A copy of the US passport of one of your parents
  • A copy of your parents’ visa indicating their status in the US when you were born
  • A copy of your parents’ green card

(If applicable)

If you have ever changed your name, you will be required to furnish name change documentation, such as marriage certificate, divorce decree or other legal document with a copy and a translation in English.

  • To avoid processing delays, be sure your photo meets all the requirements and are properly submitted with your application. The Embassy/Consulate will reject any photographs that do not meet the specified requirements.
  • You must remove glasses for their passport photo, except in rare, medically-documented circumstances. Click here for more information.
  • If you received a passport between the ages of 0-5 and you are applying for a passport renewal, please provide yearly photographs to demonstrate the change in your appearance.
  • The application fee for an applicant aged 16 and over is $145.00.
  • You may pay by cash (exact change) or credit card in dollars or the Turkish lira equivalent at the Embassy/Consulate.

You must submit a passport application in-person at the U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulates.

  • To apply in Ankara, Istanbul or Adana please schedule an online passport appointment by clicking here.
  • As of September 10th, Izmir Consular Agency will have appointments available in Izmir. To schedule an appointment, please email izmir@state.gov.

Generally, immediate family members may accompany passport or CRBA applicants to their appointment interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate, and all minor children must be accompanied by a parent or guardian.  Passport or CRBA applicants also have the option of being accompanied by an attorney at their appointment interview.  Attendance by any third party, including an attorney, accompanying an applicant is subject to the following parameters designed to ensure an orderly appointment interview process and to maintain the integrity of the adjudication of the application(s):

  • Given space limitations in the consular section, not more than one attendee at a time will be allowed to accompany an applicant (or the applicant’s parent or guardian if the applicant is a minor).
  • Attendance by an attorney does not excuse the applicant and/or the minor applicant’s parent or guardian from attending the appointment interview in person.
  • The manner in which a passport or CRBA appointment interview is conducted, and the scope and nature of the inquiry, shall at all times be at the discretion of the consular officer, following applicable Departmental guidance.
  • It is expected that attorneys will provide their clients with relevant legal advice prior to, rather than at, the appointment interview, and will advise their clients prior to the appointment interview that the client will participate in the appointment interview with minimal assistance.
  • Attorneys may not engage in any form of legal argumentation during the appointment interview and before the consular officer.
  • Attendees other than a parent or guardian accompanying a minor child may not answer a consular officer’s question on behalf or in lieu of an applicant, nor may they summarize, correct, or attempt to clarify an applicant’s response, or interrupt or interfere with an applicant’s responses to a consular officer’s questions.
  • To the extent that an applicant does not understand a question, s/he should seek clarification from the consular officer directly.
  • The consular officer has sole discretion to determine the appropriate language(s) for communication with the applicant, based on the facility of both officer and applicant and the manner and form that best facilitate communication between the consular officer and the applicant.  Attendees may not demand that communications take place in a particular language solely for the benefit of the attendee.  Nor may attendees object to or insist on the participation of an interpreter in the appointment interview, to the qualifications of any interpreter, or to the manner or substance of any translation.
  • No attendee may coach or instruct applicants as to how to answer a consular officer’s question.
  • Attendees may not object to a consular officer’s question on any ground (including that the attendee regards the question to be inappropriate, irrelevant, or adversarial), or instruct the applicant not to answer a consular officer’s question.  Attendees may not interfere in any manner with the consular officer’s ability to conduct all inquiries and fact-finding necessary to exercise his or her responsibilities to adjudicate the application.
  • During a passport or CRBA appointment interview, attendees may not discuss or inquire about other applications.
  • Attendees may take written notes, but may not otherwise record the appointment interviews.
  • Attendees may not engage in any other conduct that materially disrupts the appointment interview.  For example, they may not yell at or otherwise attempt to intimidate or abuse a consular officer or staff, and they may not engage in any conduct that threatens U.S. national security or the security of the embassy or its personnel.  Attendees must follow all security policies of the Department of State and the U.S. embassy or consulate where the appointment interview takes place.

Attendees may not engage in any conduct that violates this policy and/or otherwise materially disrupts the appointment interview.  Failure to observe these parameters will result in a warning to the attendee and, if ignored, the attendee may be asked to leave the appointment interview and/or the premises, as appropriate.  It would then be the applicant’s choice whether to continue the appointment interview without the attendee present, subject to the consular officer’s discretion to terminate the appointment interview.  The safety and privacy of all applicants awaiting consular services, as well as of consular and embassy personnel, is of paramount consideration.